Privacy Policy

At the RE/MAX 24 mornin’ run, we are committed to respecting and protecting your online privacy. This includes your right to know what we do with the personal information you share with us. It also guides our policies regarding the management of your data, including how the information is collected, how it is processed, and for what purposes.

It is important to us that we communicate our policies and procedures with you clearly and in a manner that provides clarity to you the RE/MAX 24 mornin’ run runner. As such, this policy covers the following key areas:

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.morninrun.com.

RE/MAX 24 mornin run is a Mauritius-based non-profit organisation that ultimately oversees the delivery of RE/MAX 24 mornin Run events across the Mauritius.

Questions about this privacy policies may be submitted to RE/MAX 24 mornin’ run via morninrun@remax24.com or by post to the address below:

RE/MAX 24 Property ltd
(B13) Sunset Boulevard,
Grand Baie,
Mauritius

What personal data we collect, and why

In order to support our network of events it is critical we understand who is participating. There are many reasons for this, from simple stuff like providing participants with information around how and when they have taken part, through to more complex challenges such as measuring the impact of our events on those communities most in need of increasing their physical activity levels and social engagement.The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) require that all information we collect must be done so under a specific lawful basis. We categorize the majority of our data processing under three of those: Contract, Legitimate Interests and Consent.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Data We Share

We do not offer privacy setting in relation to your walking, running or volunteering participation and as such our website display your name, ago category, gender, age grade, participation locations and finish times.